© Shell Jiang
© Shell Jiang

Competition Schedule

April Follies 2017

Saturday Event Schedule

Click here for Schedule & Heat List

Please note the following:

  • Events may not start exactly at the time shown on the schedule.
  • Please listen for announcements from the MC for schedule changes.
  • Dancers are required to be in the main ballroom at least an hour before and in the on-deck area at least ten minutes before their event is scheduled.
  • Changes in your registration must be made at least 2 hours before your event is scheduled to begin.

Welcome!
9:00 Competitor check-in, prep, and warm-up
9:30-10am: “Move Like A Champion“ warm up led by Diane Jarmolow, FREE to all competitors!
10:00 Procession of Dancers- ALL COMPETITORS ON THE FLOOR PLEASE!

Competition
10:15 American Smooth and International Standard One-Dance, Multi-Dance, and Graded Events, including Grades B and C finals
11:40 Grading rounds, C and B finals, Smooth/Standard portions of 9-Dance and 10-Dance Events
12:15 Awards
12:25 One-Dance Social Events: East Coast Swing, Nightclub 2-Step, West Coast Swing, Salsa, Country Western 2-Step, Country Western Waltz
12:55 Line dances: Imelda’s Way and So Just Dance, Dance, Dance
1:05 Luck-of-the-Draw: WC Swing, NC 2-Step
1:15  Argentine Tango Grading Rounds and B and C finals
1:40 Awards
2:00 American Rhythm and International Latin One-Dance, Multi-Dance and Graded Events, including Grades B and C
4:00  Awards
4:20 Formation Team Event
5:00 Show Dances
5:15 Awards

Dinner and Dancing
5:30 Buffet Dinner Served in the Waterfront Ballroom (advanced tickets required)
6:30 Main Ballroom doors open, free lessons with Kat Kresh (American Style Tango) and Carolyn Barreno (Rumba)
7:30 Social Dancing

Evening Competition and Events
8:00  Showcase of Champions:  American, Argentine Tango, and International Grade A Finals, Presentation of Tabor Award, Lamberty Trophy, and Championship Awards
9:10  Showtime: April Follies presents Cabaret at the Kit Kat Klub
10:00 Social Dancing